Interscholastic Team Sports

New in the 2019/20 School Year

We are working on ways to better communicate our Interscholastic opportunities with parents and families.  We will frequently update the Interscholastic Sports segment on the website throughout the year with information, schedules, and cancellations.  Also, to better communicate this with the parents, there will be information posted in the weekly Newsletters with this same information.

There will be a sign-up sheet in the gym lobby if they are eager to commit to the following FALL INTERSCHOLASTIC sports:

Boys 

Modified Soccer (7th & 8th Grade) (Co-Ed)

Varsity Soccer (9th-12th Grade) (Co-Ed)

 

Girls

Modified Soccer (7th & 8th) (Co-Ed)

Varsity Volleyball (9th-12th Grade)

Modified Field Hockey* (7th-8th Grade) 

 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL MAKES HISTORY

In their first season entering the WIAA Private School League, the GISNY Varsity Boys Basketball team (8-4) made history winning the league championship tournament defeating Soundview Prep 57-50.  With a packed crowd and euphoric atmosphere, Tournament MVP, Tim Collins went to the free-throw line in the 4th quarter and knocked down important free throws on his way to his game high 21 points.  Fellow senior, Paul Pfeil was instrumental in the victory as he hit several big shots to hold off the pursuit of Soundview.  Pfeil finished with 20 points, including a 3 pointer with 2 minutes remaining that turned out to be a dagger to the opposing team. Another senior, Paul Rothfuss, was all over the court recording 6 points of his own and providing stingy defense for the Eagles.  Anton Schluter was sound in leading the Eagles at the point guard position all year.  Schluter was a stat sheet stuffer playing all 40 minutes on his way to 8 points, 8 assists, 8 rebounds, and 5 steals.  

The GISNY Basketball Program soared to new heights this year and it will sorely miss its 6 seniors who have helped in the maturation and growth of our program.  Congratulations to the Varsity Boys Basketball team and a special thank you and good luck to our 6 special seniors: Tim Collins, Paul Pfeil, Paul Rothfuss, Daniel Toeller, Jan Langenbach, and Jonas Gobbels. 


  

Basketball Championship 2019


Please check with the Athletics Department or below for schedule updates!

Fall Schedules

Modified Soccer

Date

Time

Event

Opponent

Location

9/10/2019* 2:15pm-4pm Practice - GISNY

9/17/2019

4:00pm

Game

FASNY

GISNY

9/19/2019

4:00pm

Game

Eastern Greenwich

GISNY

9/23/2019

4:15pm

Game

Brunswick

GISNY

10/8/2019

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

GISNY

10/24/2019

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

Green Meadow

*No after school bus - parents need to arrange transportation

Varsity Soccer

 

Date

Time

Event

Opponent

Location

9/10/2019 2:15pm-4pm Practice - GISNY

9/11/2019

4:00pm

Game

FASNY

Saxon Woods Park

9/18/2019

3:30pm

Game

EF International

Saxon Woods Park

9/25/2019

3:15pm

Game

Calhoun School

GISNY (Saxon Woods Park)

10/2/2019

4:30pm

Game

NYSD

NYSD

10/23/2019

4:15pm

Game

Brunswick

Brunswick

10/30/2019

3:15pm

Game

EF International

GISNY (Saxon Woods Park)

11/4/2019

TBD

Game

Playoffs

TBD

11/6/2019

TBD

Game

Playoffs

TBD

*No after school bus - parents need to arrange transportation

Varsity Girls Volleyball

Date

Time

Event

Opponent

Location

9/17/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice - GISNY

9/18/2019

4:15pm

Game

EF International

EF International

9/24/2019 4:00-5:30pm Practice - GISNY

9/26/2019

4:15pm

Game

Soundview Prep

GISNY

10/1/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice - GISNY

10/2/2019

4:30pm

Game

NYSD

NYSD

10/8/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice - GISNY
10/22/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice - GISNY

10/24/2019

4:15pm

Game

Green Meadow

Green Meadow

10/29/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice - GISNY

10/30/2019

4:30pm

Game

Monfort Academy

GISNY

Modified Girls Field Hockey

Date Time Event Opponent Location
9/11/2019 1:00-1:20pm Meeting    
9/17/2019 4:00pm-5:30pm Practice GISNY GISNY
9/19/2019 3:30 PM Game Eastern Greenwich Eastern Greenwich MS
10/24/2019 4:00pm Game TBD TBD

 

Winter Schedules

Modified Basketball

12/5/2019

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

GISNY

12/12/2019

3:45pm

Game

FASNY

FASNY

1/23/2020

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

Green Meadow

1/30/2019

3:30pm

Game

Eastern Greenwich

GISNY

Varsity Basketball

*Tentative Schedule

Date

Time

Event

Opponent

Location

11/25/2019

5:00pm

Game

FASNY

GISNY

12/4/2019

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

GISNY

12/9/2019 4:15pm Game Greenwich Country Day GISNY

12/11/2019

4:15pm

Game

Monfort Academy

GISNY

12/18/2019

4:15pm

Game

New York School of Deaf

GISNY

1/8/2020

4:15pm

Game

Monfort Academy

GISNY

1/9/2020

5:45pm

Game

EF International

EF International

1/15/2020

4:30pm

Game

Soundview 

GISNY

1/21/2020

4:30pm

Game

EF International

GISNY

1/22/2020

4:00pm

Game

Green Meadow

Green Meadow

1/29/2019

4:15pm

Game

New York School of Deaf

New York School of Deaf

2/6/2020

4:15pm

Game

Soundview

Soundview

2/24/2020 – 2/27/2020

TBD

Game

PLAYOFFS TBD

PLAYOFFS TBD

Spring Schedules