AGs: Middle & Upper Schools

2019-20 School Year
We are currently updating this page! the final schedules for AGs will be available by the end of August.  
 
SYMBOL KEY
© = You must contact the teacher directly to register for this AG (Selective AG)
 ® = There is a separate registration form and fee required for this AG (Paid AG) 
 

We ask to sign up each child for only one sports AG during the first 24 hours to be able to accommodate as many children as possible!

   
   
 MIDDLE & UPPER SCHOOLS
(Grades 5 - 12)
Scroll down for a Weekly View
 OPEN AGs
Class | Grades   Day Time Instructor Fee (if any) Addt'l Info

Badminton Gr. 6-12

   Mo 4:00-5:30pm  Ms. Wieborg  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Band I Popcorn Band Gr. 5-8   Thu  2:15-3:45pm  Mr. Alberti     
Band II The Real Band Gr. 9-12   Mon  4:00-5:30pm  Mr. Alberti     
Basketball I Gr.3-5   Mo 2:15-3:45pm Mr. DiBetta  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Basketball II Gr.6-8   Thu 2:15-3:45pm Mr. DiBetta  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Basketball III   Gr.9-12   Thu 4:00-5:30pm Mr. DiBetta  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Basketball PM     Gr. 10-12   Mo  7pm Mr. DiBetta   No sign up required. Parents are welcome to join. 
Chess Gr. 2-6
Sept. 18 - Jan. 29
make up date: Feb. 5
 
  Wed 2:15-3:45pm NCSF

 $400/ 16 sessions

 New! Please register and pay online here!

Choir Troubadix  Gr. 5-8

  Thur  2:15-3:45pm Ms. DeGraf     NEW! Please use SignupGenius to register for the choir.
Computer Gr. 4-6   Tue    2:15-3:45pm Ms. Thornton   
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
English:Gr. 8-12 Journalism and College Essay Writing   Tue 4:00-5:30pm  Ms. Hegarty  
 
Field Hockey Gr. 3-6   Wed 2:15-3:45pm  Ms. Wieborg  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Green School Gr. 5-12   Mo  4:00-5:30pm  Ms. Straeter  
This AG meets every other week!
Day of AG may adjust to the students schedule. Please contact Ms. Straeter for further information
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Handball Gr. 5-8   Tue  2:15-3:45pm    Ms. Wieborg  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Jaguar Marimba Gr. 5-6   Tue  2:15-3:45pm   Mr. Haaks   
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
Lernen lernen Gr.5a   Mo 2:15-3:45pm  Ms. Collins     
Lernen lernen Gr. 5b   Wed 2:15-3:45pm   Ms. Groh     
Majagwa Marimba   Gr. 9-12   Tue  4:00- 5:30pm  Mr. Haaks   
Min. 6 students
max. 16 students
Running Club Gr. 2-5
 
  Mon 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Thornton  
This is a seasonal AG. Click here for the schedule. LINK
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Soccer I Gr. 3-5   Fr  2:15-3:45pm  Mr. DiBetta   
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Soccer II Gr. 6-9   Tue  4:00-5:30pm   Mr. DiBetta   
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Soccer PM Gr. 10-12   Wed  7:00pm  Mr. Faulhaber   No sign up required, parents are welcome to join!
Sport and Fitness   Gr. 5-10    Tue  2:15-3:45pm  Mr. DiBetta  
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students 
Swiss Club Gr. 1-5   Mon 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Fugarino    
Volleyball PM          Gr. 10-12   Tue  7:00pm Mr. Kupke   No sign up required, parents are welcome to join!
 SELECTIVE AGs
Class   Day Time Instructor Fee (if any) Addt' Info
               
Choir: Youth (Gr. 10-12) and Adults   Tue 7.30pm      No sign up required! Parents are welcome to join! First meeting on September 18. Please meet Dr. DeGraf in front of the Aula.

Human Rights Club Gr. 9-12© 

  Thur  4:00-5:30pm  Ms. Hegarty    Day of AG may be adjusted to the students' schedule. Please contact Ms. Hegarty for further information.
Model United Nations  Gr. 11©    Wed TBD Ms.    Please email:  swege@gisny.org
Theater I Gr. 5-6©    Thu  2:15-3:45pm   Ms. Guler/ Ms. Engel   max. 15 students
Please email: theater@gisny.org
            
 
Theater II  Gr. 7-12©   Tue  4:00-5:30pm  Ms. Guler/ Ms. Engel max. 10 students 
Please email: theater@gisny.org
Yearbook Gr. 9-12 ©     Wed 4:00-5:30pm   Ms. Gülükoglu  
please  email: mgueluekoglu@gisny.org
Day of AG may be adjusted to student's schedule.

Mondays

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Grade 5

  • Basketball | Mr. DiBetta
  • Lernen lernen 5a | Frau Collins
  • Running Club | Ms. Thornton  max. 18 students | seasonal AG 
  • Swiss Club | Ms. Fugarino 

4.00 - 5.30 PM (no bus)

Grade 6

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg

Grade 7

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg

Grade 8

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg

Grade 9

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg 
  • The Real Band | Mr. Alberti

Grade 10

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg
  • The Real Band | Mr. Alberti

Grade 11

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg
  • The Real Band | Mr. Alberti

 

Deutsch Plus

Grade 12

  • Badminton | Ms. Wieborg
  • The Real Band | Mr. Alberti

Tuesdays

2. 15 - 3.45 PM

Grade 5

  • Handball | Frau Wieborg
  • Jaguar Marimba | Mr. Haaks
  • Sport and Fitness | Mr. DiBetta
  • Computer | Ms. Thornton 
Deutsch Plus 

Grade 6

  • Handball | Frau Wieborg
  • Jaguar Marimba | Mr. Haaks
  • Computer | Ms. Thornton
  • Sport and Fitness | Mr. DiBetta 
Deutsch Plus 

Grade 7

  • Handball |  Frau Wieborg
  • Sport and Fitness |  Mr. DiBetta

Grade 8

  • Handball | Frau Wieborg
  • Sport and Fitness|  Mr. DiBetta

Deutsch Plus

4. 00 - 5. 45 PM (no bus)

Grade 6

  • Soccer II | Mr. DiBetta

Grade 7

  • Majagwa Marimba | Mr. Haaks
  • Soccer II | Mr. DiBetta
  • Theater II|  Ms. Guler/Ms. Engel

Grade 8

  • Majagawa Marimba | Mr. Haaks 
  • Soccer II | Mr. DiBetta
  • Theater II|  Ms. Guler/Ms. Engel| Commitment Letter required
  • English Journalism|  Ms. Hegarty

Grade 9

  • English Journalism | Ms. Hegarty
  • Majagwa Marimba | Mr. Haaks 
  • Soccer II | Mr. DiBetta 
  • Theater II | Ms. Guler & Ms. Engel | Commitment Letter required

Grade 10

  • English Journalism | Mrs. Hegarty
  • Majagwa Marimba | Mr. Haaks 
  • Theater II| Ms. Guler & Ms. Engel | Commitment Letter required

Deutsch Plus

Grade 11

  • English Journalism | Ms. Hegarty
  • Majagwa Marimba | Mr. Haaks 
  • Theater II | Ms. Guler & Ms. Engel | Commitment Letter required

Grade 12

  • English Journalism | Ms. Hegarty
  • Majagwa Marimba | Mr. Haaks 
  • Theater II | Ms. Guler & Ms. Engel | Commitment Letter required

Wednesdays

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Grade 5

  • Field Hockey |Ms. Wieborg
  • Lernen lernen (gr. 5b) | Ms. Groh 
  • Chess®

Grade 6

  • Chess®
  • Field Hockey |Ms. Wieborg

4.00 - 5.30 PM (no bus)

Grade 9

  • Yearbook | Ms. Gueluekoglu

Grade 10

  • Yearbook | Ms. Gueluekoglu

Grade 11

  • Yearbook | Ms. Gueluekoglu
  • Model UN

Grade 12

  • Yearbook | Ms. Gueluekoglu

Thursdays

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Grade 5

  • Theater © | Ms. Gulet & Ms. Engel
  • Commitment letter required
  • Popcorn Band | Mr. Alberti
  • Choir Troubadix | Ms. DeGraf

Grade 6

  • Basketball II | Mr. DiBetta
  • Theater I  | Ms. Gulet & Ms. Engel Commitment Letter required
  • Popcorn Band | Mr. Alberti
  • Choir Troubadix | Ms. DeGraf

Grade 7

  • Basketball II | Mr. DiBetta 
  • Choir Troubadix | Ms. DeGraf

Deutsch Plus

Grade 8

  • Basketball II | Mr. DiBetta 
  • Popcorn Band | Mr. Alberti
  • Choir Troubadix | Ms. DeGraf

English (Foerderunterricht) 

4.00 - 5. 30 PM (no bus)

Grade 9

  • Basketball III | Mr. DiBetta
  • Human Rights Club | Ms. Hegarty

Grade 10

  • Basketball III | Mr. DiBetta
  • Human Rights Club | Ms. Hegarty

Grade 11

  • Basketball III| Mr. DiBetta 
  • Human Rights Club | Ms. Hegarty

 

Grade 12

  • Basketball III| Mr. DiBetta 
  • Human Rights Club | Ms. Hegarty

Fridays

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Grade 5

  • Soccer | Mr. DiBetta