AGs: Lower School

2019-20 School Year
 
 
SYMBOL KEY
 © = You must contact the teacher directly to register for this AG (Selective AG)
 ® = There is a separate registration form and fee required for this AG (Paid AG) 

We ask to sign up each child for only one sports AG during the first 24 hours to be able to accommodate as many children as possible!

All Lower School AGs are from 2.15 - 3.45 PM 

LOWER SCHOOL
(Grades 1 - 4)
Scroll down for a Calendar View
 OPEN AGs

Class

1 2 3 4 Day Time
Teacher/
Room
Fee
(if any)                   
Additional  Info
Art Workshop 
Toy Making
Sept. 19 2019 - Jan. 30 2020
 X  X X X Thu  2:15-3:45pm  Scribble
$325/
16 sessions
 
Min. 6 students
Max. 15 students
Payment due at sign up via SignGenius !
Basketball I     X X Mo 2:15-3:45pm
Mr. DiBetta
Gym
 
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Chess 
Sept.16, 2019 - Jan. 13, 2020
make up date Feb.3 2020
 X       Mon
2:15-3:45pm 
NCSF 

$325/            13 sessions

 New! Please register and pay online here!
Chess 
Sept. 18, 2019 - Jan. 29, 2020
make up date Feb. 5, 2020
  X X X Wed 2:15-3:45pm NCSF

$400 /           16 sessions

New! Please register and pay online here!
Chinese I (beginners)   X X X Wed   Ms. Bridgewater

$325 /half year    + $25

Bring check to first class made out to Cynthia Bridgewater
Chinese II (advanced)
Sept.17,2019 - Jan 28, 2020
    X  X  Tue 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Bridgewater $325/ half year + $ 25 books 
Min. 6 students
Max. 12 students
For students with some knowledge in Chinese only.
Bring check to first class made out to Cynthia Bridgewater
Choir Twinkling Stars  X Tue 2:15-3:45pm Ms. DeGraf    

Coding I Scratch       Sept. 19 - Jan. 30, 2020

  X X  X Thur  2:15-3:45pm Curious on Hudson 

$405/            16 sessions 

Min. 8 students
Max. 12 students
 
Coding II Game Designer Sept. 19 - Jan. 30, 2020     Thur  2:15-3:45pm Curious on Hudson    $405/            16 sessions 
Min. 8 students 
Max. 12 students
Students must have completed Coding I in order to sign up!

Computer

      X Tue   Ms. Thornton  
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
English as a Second Language (ESL) X X X Tue 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Tabb  
The signups for English ESL and English are feeding the same list. Teachers will divide the students into two groups.
Min. 6 students per group
Max. 16 students per group
English X X X X Tue 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Doran  
The signups for English ESL and English are feeding the same list. Teachers will divide the students into two groups.
Min. 6 students per group
Max. 16 students per group
Field Hockey       X  X Wed 2:15-3:45pm
Ms. Wieborg 
Gym
 
Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
Games - Gesellschaftsspiele X X   Wed 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Flum  
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
Jaguar Marimba (advanced)      X Wed  2:15-3:45pm  Mr. Haaks  
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
If you are a beginner, please sign up for "Marimba - African Drumming" on Mondays.
Marimba - African Drumming      X Mon 2:15-3:45pm   Mr. Haaks   
Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
Running Club   X X X Mo 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Thornton  
Max. 18 students
This is a seasonal AG, 1. semester: Sept.17 - Dec.3
Click for the full schedule here LINK!

 

                 
Soccer Shots II
Sept. 19 - Jan. 30, 2020
 
X X     Thur 2:15-3:45pm Soccer Shots $400/          16 sessions Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
Soccer I     X X Fr 2:15-3:45pm Mr. DiBetta   Min. 6 students
Max. 18 students
 
               
 
Sport X X     Wed 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Thornton   Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students
Swiss Club X X X X Mon 2:15-3:45pm Ms. Fugarino  
Max. 16 students
Yoga  
X Tue  2:15-3:45pm Ms. Wölker   Min. 6 students
Max. 16 students 
 SELECTIVE AGs
You must contact the teacher directly to register for these AGs.
Class 1 2 3 4 Day Time Teacher Fee (if any) Addt'l Info
                   

Mondays

Grade 1

Chess®

Swiss Club

Grade 2

Running Club

Swiss Club

Grade 3

Basketball

Marimba- African Drumming (beginners)

Running Club

Swiss Club

 

Grade 4

Basketball

Marimba - African Drumming (beginner) 

Running Club

Swiss Club

Tuesdays

Grade 1

Choir Twinkling Stars

English 

English ESL

Yoga

 

Grade 2

English 

English ESL 

Twinkling Stars Choir

Yoga

Grade 3

Chinese II (advanced)®

Choir Twinkling Stars

English 

English ESL  

Yoga

Grade 4

Chinese II (advanced)®

Choir Twinkling Stars

Computer

English 

English ESL 

Yoga 

 

Wednesdays

Grade 1

Games - Gesellschaftsspiele

Sport

 

Grade 2

Chess®

Chinese I® (beginners)

Games - Gesellschaftsspiele

Sport

Grade 3

Chess ®

Chinese I® (beginners)

Field Hockey

Games

Jaguar Marimba (advanced)

Grade 4

Chess®

Chinese I (beginners)®

Field Hockey 

Jaguar Marimba (advanced)

Thursdays

Grade 1

Art Workshop®

Soccer Shots®

 

Grade 2

Art Workshop®

Coding I Scratch (beginners)®

Soccer Shots®

Grade 3

Art Workshop®

Coding I Scratch (beginner)®

Coding II Game Designer (advanced)®

Grade 4

Art Workshop®

Coding I Scratch (beginner)®

Coding II Game Designer (advanced)®

Fridays